Grammy-Awards

Full List of 2019 Grammy Award winners

Album of the Year: Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”

Record of the Year (best overall song performance): Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Song of the Year (recognizing songwriting): Donald Glover (Childish Gambino) and Ludwig Goransson, “This Is America”

Best new Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Music Video: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Best Rap Album: Cardi B, “Invasion Of Privacy”

Best Rock Album: Greta Van Fleet, “From the Fires”

Best Pop Vocal Album: Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”

Best Urban Contemporary Album: The Carters, “Everything Is Love”

Best R&B Album: H.E.R., “H.E.R.”

Best Alternative Music Album: Beck, “Colors”

Best World Music Album: Soweto Gospel Choir, “Freedom”

GENERAL Record of the Year: “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “God’s Plan” — Drake “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Album of the Year: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile Scorpion — Drake H.E.R. – H.E.R. Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves Black Panther: The Album — Various Artists Song of the Year: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “God’s Plan” —  Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “In My Blood” —  Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) WINNER: “This Is America” —  Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) Best New Artist: Chloe x Halle Luke Combs Greta Van Fleet H.E.R. WINNER: Dua Lipa Margo Price Bebe Rexha Jorja Smith POP Best Pop Solo Performance: “Colors” — Beck “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga “Better Now” — Post Malone Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys “’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Love is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall WINNER: My Way — Willie Nelson Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter Standards (Deluxe) — Seal The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand Best Pop Vocal Album: Camila — Camila Cabello Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson

WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes Beautiful Trauma — P!nk Reputation — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC Best Dance Recording: “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford “Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara “Losing It” — Fisher WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self Best Dance/Electronic Album: Singularity — Jon Hopkins WINNER: Woman Worldwide — Justice Treehouse — Sofi Tukker Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: The Emancipation Procrastination —  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band Modern Lore — Julian Lage Laid Black — Marcus Miller Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips ROCK Best Rock Performance: “Four Out Of Five” — Arctic Monkeys WINNER: “When Good Does Bad” — Chris Cornell “Made An America” — THE FEVER 333 “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet “Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance: “Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire “Betrayer” — Trivium “On My Teeth” — Underoath Best Rock Song: “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet) “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost) Best Rock Album: Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains M A N I A — Fall Out Boy Prequelle — Ghost WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet Pacific Daydream — Weezer ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album: Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys WINNER: Colors — Beck Utopia — Björk American Utopia — David Byrne Masseduction — St. Vincent R&B Best R&B Performance: “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton “Summer” — The Carters “Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar “First Began” — PJ Morton Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER (TIE): “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette “Honest” — MAJOR.

WINNER (TIE): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba “Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song: WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi) “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) Best Urban Contemporary Album: WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz War & Leisure — Miguel Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello Best R&B Album: Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton Good Thing — Leon Bridges Honestly — Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R. Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton RAP Best Rap Performance: “Be Careful” — Cardi B “Nice for What” — Drake WINNER (TIE): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink “Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

Best Rap Song: WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas) “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B Swimming — Mac Miller Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle Daytona — Pusha T Astroworld — Travis Scott COUNTRY Best Country Solo Performance: “Wouldn’t It Be Great” — Loretta Lynn “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line Best Country Song: “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell) “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill) “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton) WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay) “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town) Best Country Album: Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE Best New Age Album: Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann Beloved — Snatam Kaur WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island —  Jim Kimo West JAZZ Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist “De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole The Questions — Kurt Elling The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace If You Really Want — Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart

WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Barefoot Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band Best Latin Jazz Album: Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Preito Big Band West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band Cinque — Elio Villafranca Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC Best Gospel Performance/Song: “You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr) “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)

WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin) “Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE) “A Great Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury) WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle) “Joy.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY) “Grace Got You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben) “Known” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells) Best Gospel Album: One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds The Other Side — The Walls Group A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture Surrounded — Michael W. Smith Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound Favorite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs Still Standing — The Martins Love Love Love — Gordon Mote LATIN Best Latin Pop Album: Prometo — Pablo Alboran WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade 2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía Vives — Carlos Vives Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Claroscura — Aterciopelados Coastcity — COASTCITY Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné Gourmet — Orishas WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50 Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel Best Tropical Latin Album: Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC Best American Roots Performance: “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile “All On My Mind” — Anderson East “Last Man Standing — Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song: “All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack) “Build a Bridge” —  Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album: WINNER: By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers Best Bluegrass Album: Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys North Of Despair — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album: Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album: WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps Cry No More — Danielle Nicole Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train Best Folk Album: Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier Weed Garden — Iron & Wine WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin Spyboy — Cha Wa Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit REGGAE Best Reggae Album: As The World Turns — Black Uhuru Reggae Forever — Etana Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley A Matter Of Time — Protoje WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy WORLD MUSIC Best World Music Album: Deran — Bombino Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album: WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats Building Blocks — Tim Kubart Falu’s Bazaar — Falu Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane SPOKEN WORD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling): Accessory to War — Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris) Creative Quest — Questlove WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish COMEDY Best Comedy Album: Annihilation — Patton Oswalt WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan Tamborine — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER Best Musical Theater Album: WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists Deadpool 2 — Various Artists WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists Lady Bird — Various Artists Stranger Things — Various Artists Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING Best Instrumental Composition: WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Infinity War” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: “Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis) “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “It Was A Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter) PACKAGE Best Recording Package: Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS) WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses) I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) WINNER: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES Best Album Notes: Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) HISTORICAL Best Historical Album: Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Boi-1da Larry Klein Linda Perry Kanye West WINNER: Pharrell Williams Best Remixed Recording: “Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD) “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal) “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso) WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO Best Immersive Audio Album: WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) Symbol — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION,

CLASSICAL Best Engineered Album, Classical: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) John Williams At The Movies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh David Frost Elizabeth Ostrow Judith Sherman Dirk Sobotka CLASSICAL Best Orchestral Performance: Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance: Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) Kastalsky: Memory Eternal — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin Visions And Variations — A Far Cry Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) Biber: The Mystery Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square — Craig Morris

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium: Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) Heggie: Great Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM Best Music Video: “Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters) WINNER: “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino) “I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas) “PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe) “MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Best Music Film: Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton) Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston) WINNER: Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones) Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman) The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

About the Author: MelodyAfricana

You May Also Like

Grammy-Awards